Sustainable Conference Venues
Discover some of the best sustainable conference venues in London. Tell us your requirements and we’ll find venues that match your brief, budget and sustainability goals, negotiate the best rates and support you throughout the booking process.
Home > Hire a Venue > Sustainable Conference Venues
Hoxton Southwark
Located on Blackfriars Road, The Hoxton, Southwark is a stylish contemporary hotel offering creative and informal event spaces within easy reach of the South Bank, …
The Good Hotel
Unique Floating Hotel in London Moored on Royal Victoria Dock, Good Hotel London is a distinctive floating hotel and events venue offering waterside views, contemporary …
Woburn House
Situated on Tavistock Square in Bloomsbury, Woburn House is a well-equipped and highly accessible Central London conference and events venue. Its location, within easy walking …
CodeNode
Creative Space Central London CodeNode is a purpose-built conference and events venue in the heart of the City of London, close to Moorgate and Liverpool …
The Corner London City Hotel
The Corner London City is a contemporary, characterful hotel in East London, conveniently positioned between the City, Whitechapel and Brick Lane. With its quirky interiors, …
IET London: Savoy Place
Unique venue for hire in Central London Located on the banks of the River Thames with stunning views across to the South Bank, IET London: …
Buffini Chao Deck
Outdoor Terrace Venue Buffini Chao Deck is a wonderful venue with an outdoor terrace for hire in London. The venue is situated on the roof …
The Line
The Line enjoys an exceptional riverside location on Victoria Embankment, just a five-minute walk from Blackfriars Station, with excellent transport links and easy access via …
The King’s Fund
With stunning decor and beautiful surrounding, King’s Fund is perfect for weddings, receptions, functions, corporate hire, conferences and meetings.
Fulham Pier
Fulham Pier Venue Hire Fulham Pier is a striking riverside destination offering a contemporary events space with uninterrupted views across the Thames. Designed to host …
The View at Royal College Of Surgeons
Unique Venue Hire The Royal College of Surgeons offers a prestigious and versatile events venue in the heart of London, set within an elegant …
Barbican Centre
The Barbican Centre is one of London’s most iconic and distinctive events venues, offering a bold blend of Brutalist architecture, cultural prestige and world-class facilities …
Surveyors House at RICS
Surveyors House at RICS Surveyors House at RICS is a magnificent Victorian building situated in the heart of Westminster. With breathtaking views of of iconic …
De Morgan House
De Morgan House offers an exceptional blend of heritage elegance and contemporary event facilities in one of London’s most prestigious locations. Overlooking the iconic Russell …
BMA House
The venue which has recently been refurbished, is ideal for hosting conferences, parties, seminars, shows, presentations, meetings, and receptions in Central London.
Hackney Town Hall
Hackney Town Hall is a beautiful venue in East London. The Art-Deco styled space is highly sought after for hosting events, parties and receptions. Accommodating …
EartH Hackney
EartH Hackney EartH Hackney – Iconic East London Event Venue Set in the heart of Hackney, EartH (Evolutionary Arts Hackney) is a beautifully restored …
The Natural History Museum
Natural History Museum Venue Hire, London The Natural History Museum offers some of London’s most spectacular event spaces for hire, combining world-class architecture with modern …
Earth Trust Centre
Eco-Friendly Spaces at Earth Trust Centre A rural retreat for meetings, celebrations and corporate events, Earth Trust Centre brings character and sustainability to every booking. …
22 Duchess Mews – Cavendish Venues
Location: Oxford Circus / Cavendish Square, London W1 Just steps from Oxford Circus and Cavendish Square, 22 Duchess Mews is a stylish central London venue …
Museum of London
The iconic Museum of London is proud to offer a wide selection of new spaces for hire. Located in the hearty of London’s Square Mile, …
The Hurlingham Club
The Hurlingham Club with its impeccably high standards and dedicated Events Team is an ideal place to entertain clients.
The Shoreditch Loft
Loft Central London Venue Basked in natural daylight, the loft consists of a spacious roof terrace and two open spaces with exposed brickwork and beams, …
The Mermaid London
The Mermaid London, the independent home of one-of-a-kind events, and the go-to venue for large-scale events in the City of London. The focus of The …
Between The Bridges
Christmas Venue 2025 Christmas Venue 2025- Between The Bridges is a unique riverside venue in Central London. Situated between the London Eye & the Waterloo …
15 Hatfields
A stylish and sustainable conference and events venue boasting state of the art facilities to high environmental specifications, 15Hatfields is also ideal for function, intimate dinner receptions, meetings, networking events and more.
Senate House
The Senate House is a stunning multi-purpose venue that is ideal for weddings, functions,meetings, conferences,parties as well as exhibitions in London.
Kings Place
Kings Place, a hub of music, art, performances and events in the heart of Kings Cross features a diverse and versatile selection of spaces, including …
Garden Rooftop
Nestled in the bustling heart of the West End, a recently opened rooftop restaurant and bar boasts breathtaking panoramic views of London. The expansive floor-to-ceiling …
Broadway House
Looking for a venue to host your next conference in? A venue that comes fully equipped with state-of-the-art facilities to help makes things easier. If …
Looking for a sustainable conference venue in London?
Planning a conference with sustainability in mind? London has an excellent choice of environmentally responsible conference venues, from purpose-built conference centres and hotels to academic venues, historic buildings and unusual event spaces.
Whether you’re organising a small business conference for 50 delegates or a large-scale event for 1,000+, Best Venues London can help you find a sustainable conference venue that matches your capacity, location, budget and environmental requirements.
Our free venue finding service saves you time by identifying suitable venues, checking availability and helping you compare the options.
Tell us what you’re looking for and we’ll find the best sustainable conference venues for your event.
Large Sustainable Conference Venues in London
For conferences of 500 delegates or more, London offers a number of major venues with established sustainability programmes.
Large conference venues increasingly incorporate energy-efficient systems, responsible waste management, sustainable catering, reduced single-use plastics and policies designed to minimise the environmental impact of major events.
Venues such as ExCeL London, QEII Centre and Friends House can accommodate large conferences whilst offering strong public transport connections and established environmental initiatives.
For events attracting delegates from across the UK or overseas, accessibility by public transport also forms an important part of the sustainability brief.
Medium Sustainable Conference Venues in London
For conferences of approximately 100-500 delegates, there is an excellent selection of sustainable venues throughout Central London.
Options include hotels, dedicated conference venues, academic institutions and unusual event spaces, many of which have recognised environmental accreditations or comprehensive sustainability policies.
Venues such as BMA House and IET London: Savoy Place combine professional conference facilities with established environmental initiatives.
This size of event also provides plenty of flexibility when it comes to breakout rooms, catering, networking areas and hybrid conference facilities.
Small Sustainable Conference Venues in London
For conferences and meetings of up to 100 delegates, London has an extensive choice of smaller sustainable spaces.
These range from dedicated meeting rooms and environmentally conscious hotels to academic venues and independent event spaces.
Smaller conferences can often reduce their environmental impact relatively easily by choosing a venue close to public transport, using digital event materials, selecting seasonal menus and avoiding unnecessary single-use items.
If you need several rooms for workshops or breakout sessions, we can also identify venues offering multiple spaces within the same building.
What Makes a Conference Venue Sustainable?
A sustainable conference venue should demonstrate meaningful action rather than simply describing itself as environmentally friendly.
When comparing venues, look for measures such as:
- Recognised environmental accreditations
- Renewable or low-carbon energy
- Energy-efficient lighting and heating
- Water conservation
- Comprehensive recycling and waste reduction
- Reduced or zero waste to landfill
- Locally sourced and seasonal catering
- Vegetarian and plant-based menus
- Food waste reduction
- Reduced single-use plastics
- Sustainable procurement
- Excellent public transport connections
- Carbon measurement and reporting
Accreditations such as Green Tourism, Green Meetings, ECOsmart, ISO 14001 and ISO 20121 can provide useful independent evidence of a venue’s environmental commitments.
Sustainable Conference Venues with Accommodation
If delegates are travelling to London from elsewhere in the UK or overseas, choosing a sustainable conference hotel can simplify the event considerably.
Holding the conference and accommodation in one location reduces the need for additional journeys and gives delegates easy access to the event programme.
London has sustainable hotels offering conference facilities, breakout rooms, restaurants, bars and bedrooms under one roof. Some also provide information about carbon reduction, food sourcing, waste management and other environmental initiatives.
When sending us your brief, let us know how many bedrooms you require and whether delegates will be staying for one or several nights.
Sustainable Conference Venues Near London Stations
Location can make a significant difference to the environmental impact of an event.
Choosing a venue close to a major railway or underground station makes it easier for delegates to travel by public transport rather than by car or taxi.
Areas around King’s Cross St Pancras, Euston, Waterloo, London Bridge, Liverpool Street, Paddington and Victoria all offer conference venues within easy walking distance of major transport connections.
For national conferences, it is worth considering where the majority of your delegates will be travelling from before deciding which part of London is most convenient.
How Much Does a Sustainable Conference Venue in London Cost?
The cost of hiring a sustainable conference venue in London varies considerably depending on the number of delegates, location, date, catering requirements, AV, room layout and whether additional breakout spaces are required.
Sustainable venues are not necessarily more expensive than conventional conference venues.
Many venues offer day delegate rates that include meeting room hire, refreshments, lunch and standard AV equipment, while others charge venue hire and catering separately.
Providing us with a realistic budget at the beginning of your search allows us to identify venues offering the best combination of facilities, sustainability credentials and value.
How to Choose the Right Sustainable Conference Venue
Start with the practical requirements of your conference.
Consider:
- Number of delegates
- Preferred London location
- Main room capacity and layout
- Number of breakout rooms
- AV and production requirements
- Catering
- Accessibility
- Accommodation
- Transport connections
- Budget
- Sustainability requirements or accreditations
If sustainability forms part of your organisation’s ESG or environmental policy, tell us which requirements are particularly important. We can take these into account when identifying suitable venues.
Why Use Best Venues London?
Finding the right conference venue can involve contacting numerous venues, checking capacities, comparing packages and working out which spaces genuinely meet your requirements.
Best Venues London makes the process easier.
Tell us your conference date, delegate numbers, budget, preferred location and sustainability requirements and we’ll use our knowledge of London’s event venues to identify the most suitable options.
Our venue finding service is free to use, saving you the time and effort of contacting multiple venues yourself.
Find Your Sustainable Conference Venue
Whether you need an intimate environmentally responsible meeting space or a major sustainable conference venue for hundreds of delegates, we’ll help you find the right London venue.
Send us your conference brief and let Best Venues London find the best sustainable venues for your event.
Sustainable Conference Venue FAQs
What is a sustainable conference venue?
A sustainable conference venue takes practical steps to reduce the environmental impact of its operations and events. These may include renewable energy, waste reduction, responsible catering, water conservation, sustainable sourcing and encouraging delegates to use public transport.
Are there sustainable conference venues for large events in London?
Yes. London has several major conference and exhibition venues with established sustainability programmes that can accommodate hundreds or even thousands of delegates.
Are sustainable conference venues more expensive?
Not necessarily. London has sustainable conference venues at a wide range of price points, from affordable meeting and academic spaces to five-star hotels and major conference centres.
What sustainability accreditations should I look for?
Useful accreditations include ECOsmart, Green Tourism, Green Meetings, ISO 14001 and ISO 20121. Different accreditations assess different aspects of environmental and sustainable event management.
Which London locations are best for a sustainable conference?
Locations close to major public transport hubs can be particularly useful. King’s Cross, Euston, London Bridge, Waterloo, Liverpool Street, Paddington and Victoria all provide excellent transport connections.
Can Best Venues London find a venue that meets our company’s sustainability policy?
Yes. Include any specific environmental requirements or accreditations in your brief and these can be taken into consideration when identifying suitable conference venues.
What Our Clients Say
“We found a £15k venue in Shoreditch within 48 hours — something we couldn’t do ourselves.”
- Sarah M, Event Manager
“So much easier than searching multiple sites.”
- James L
How It Works
Finding the perfect venue is simple.
Tell us what you need and we’ll do the hard work for you.